Serving Pasadena & the San Gabriel ValleyCall (626) 654-3586

Stone that handles sun and heat

Outdoor Kitchen Countertops in Pasadena, CA

Tops for grill islands and backyard bars, chosen for Pasadena sun, summer heat and the occasional winter storm.

  • No-charge measuring visit at your home
  • Line-by-line price on paper ahead of fabrication
  • Templating waits until the cabinets are level and secure

Counters Built for Backyard Cooking

Outdoor kitchen countertops face conditions indoor tops never do: direct sun, surface heat from grills, rain, falling leaves and bird droppings. Pasadena averages July highs near 89°F and August highs above 91°F, with roughly 20 inches of rain in a typical year, more than central Los Angeles because of the mountains. The right material for a grill island here is one that will not fade, warp or crack in that setting.

Why standard quartz is risky outside

Ordinary quartz slabs are designed for interiors. Caesarstone itself warns that UV rays will cause indoor surfaces to fade and weaken over time when used outside, and too much heat can discolor them. Some brands now offer exterior-rated products; Caesarstone markets its Outdoor Collection as UV-resistant, for example. If you want the quartz look outdoors, we price only products rated for exterior use.

Materials that work outdoors

  • Granite: natural, UV-stable and heat tolerant; lighter colors stay cooler in the sun than dark ones
  • Outdoor-rated quartz: a consistent look, limited color choices
  • Porcelain slabs: thin, very UV- and stain-resistant, and suited to modern designs
  • Concrete: cast or precast, can be shaped freely but needs sealing and may develop hairline cracks
  • Soapstone: dense and heat-tolerant, darkens with oil and use

Marble and polished dark stones are less suited to full sun: marble etches from food acids and weathering, and black polished tops get very hot.

The base underneath

An outdoor counter is only as stable as the island under it. Most grill islands are concrete block or steel framing clad in stucco, tile or thin stone veneer. The base must be level and strong enough for slab weight, with openings for grills, side burners, refrigerators and access doors sized to the appliance specifications. If your island is new, we coordinate templating with the builder once the frame and appliances are set.

Grills, heat and cutouts

Built-in grills need insulated jackets when set into combustible framing, and the counter cutout has to match the manufacturer's dimensions. We follow the appliance specifications for each cutout. Gas lines, electrical circuits for refrigerators and lights, and sinks with water and drainage usually need permits through the city; that work is done by the appropriate trades before the counter goes on.

Shade, wind and wildfire

A patio cover or pergola reduces UV exposure and surface heat on any material. Foothill neighborhoods near Altadena and the San Gabriel Mountains also see strong Santa Ana winds and wildfire risk, as the 2025 Eaton Fire showed. Stone and concrete counters do not burn, but grill covers, cushions and wood framing near them can, so keep that in mind when planning the space.

Caring for an outdoor top

Seal granite and concrete before use and on the schedule the material needs. Wipe off grease, citrus and bird droppings promptly, and cover the island when it is not in use to cut down on dust and leaves. In winter, rain is the main concern, so make sure water drains off the top and does not pool at seams.

What This Covers

Outdoor countertop work covers the top and everything that has to fit through it.

Grill island tops

Tops cut to fit a built-in grill, burners and cabinet doors below.

Outdoor bars and seating ledges

Raised bars and seating ledges with weather-suited brackets.

Outdoor sink and appliance cutouts

Cutouts for bar sinks, refrigerators and storage drawers.

Material advice for sun and heat

Help choosing granite, outdoor-rated quartz, porcelain or concrete.

Quartz Countertops in Pasadena, CA

Typical Outdoor Kitchen Countertops Costs

MaterialNational figures
Granite$65 to $150
Concrete$50 to $150
Porcelain$50 to $120
Soapstone$50 to $160
Stainless steel$75 to $200
Built-in BBQ island (whole island)$3,000 to $10,000

From HomeGuide and Lawn Love (2025-2026). These are national figures. Los Angeles-area prices often run higher, and your square footage, edge choice, cutouts and site access move the final number. The figure on your signed quote is what you pay.

How It Works

1. Backyard visit

We study the island or drawings, where the sun hits and which appliances are going in.

2. Choose material

We recommend materials suited to your shade, heat and style.

3. Template

After the base and appliances are set, we template the top and cutouts.

4. Install

The top is set, sealed if needed, and cutouts fitted to each appliance.

Granite Countertops in Pasadena, CA

Outdoor Kitchen Countertops Questions

Is quartz okay for an outdoor kitchen?

Only quartz rated for exterior use. Standard indoor quartz can fade and weaken in UV light, as manufacturers note. Granite, porcelain and outdoor-rated quartz are safer picks for full sun.

Which counter material holds up best outdoors in Pasadena?

Granite gets picked most because sun does not fade it and heat does not hurt it. Lighter colors stay cooler in summer sun. Porcelain and concrete also work well.

What do outdoor counters cost per square foot?

HomeGuide's outdoor kitchen guide gives granite at $80 to $150 per square foot and concrete at $50 to $150; Lawn Love gives lower granite figures of $65 to $75. Island size and cutouts drive the total.

Do outdoor counters need sealing?

Granite and concrete should be sealed, and outdoors that may need repeating more often than indoors. Porcelain and outdoor-rated quartz do not need sealing.

Get a Outdoor Kitchen Countertops Estimate

Book a no-cost backyard visit for outdoor kitchen countertops.

Call Now: (626) 654-3586